Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
2.5k views
in Software by Guru (26.2k points)
I am trying to add contacts onto my Samsung Ace Advance but it will show an error message "Process android.process.acore stopped unexpectedly. Try again" this message shows every time. How can i rectify this

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

2 Answers

+1 vote
by Contributor (7.1k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Have you tried rebooting your phone? or yank out the battery and put it in again, switch on phone and try again
by Guru (26.2k points)
Thanks a lot  fmzondiwa it worked, I pulled out the battery and it worked. I had tried rebooting several times with no joy. what a relief.
by Contributor (7.1k points)
It feels really good to be thanked.... wow thanks a lot. However if the problem crops again disable auto sync... Its caused by a contact that is missing a field in your gmail account. Just disable auto sync and u will be fine though
0 votes
by Expert (16.4k points)
If restarting has not worked, check for andoid updates for your phone and go ahead and upgrade else install another contacts manager like contact+. This is an obvious case of system error and is usually resolved by updating.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...