Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
23.6k views
by Expert (11.7k points)
retagged by

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

2 Answers

+3 votes
by Regular (1.3k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
by Expert (11.7k points)
Exactly what I was looking for, thanks! Guess i'm going to be busy this weekend.
by Regular (1.3k points)
Please keep us posted if you are successful!
by Expert (11.7k points)
So I did a bit of research on the net trying to find some satellites with a footprint over Zimbabwe and I found a couple, then I decided to go with NSS 7 located at 22 degrees west. I failed to point my dish at it as I am surrounded by double storey houses and a lot of trees. However I managed to get good signal some satellite I can't identify. My dish is facing west and high up into the sky somewhere between 70 - 80 degrees. I did a blind search using NSS 7 and only one transponder is working 12216 H 27499. I am getting France 24 in English, Family TV1, Family TV 2, Oromla TV, Amen TV, CFTV TV, Apostolic Church TV and Believe TV.
I need help on identifying the satellite so I can use the correct transponders to search for channels.
+1 vote
by Guru (32.5k points)

Answer posted on Facebook page

Check out the Nairaland forum on the satelite technology subforum, there's tonnes of infor. there.

Searched nairalands and found this: http://www.nairaland.com/fta. Hope you get your answer there.

by Expert (11.7k points)
Thanks Soul, not exactly what I was looking for but there is loads of great info and I think i'll frequenting that site in the next few days!
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...