Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
4k views
by Expert (16.4k points)
I use google calendar and one of the ways it notifies me of any event in my calendar is by way of emails that number over 15 per day. This is obviously clogging my inbox and I'm looking for a way to have gmail automatically delete any previous email entitled calandar when ever a new one comes in. I can do this with outlook.com but I can't seem to find the same fascility or work around in gmail.

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

2 Answers

+2 votes
by Guru (30.2k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Try setting up SMS reminders, you can actually have it as default
by Expert (16.4k points)
That's something I've not thought about because I assumed it may not work  for Zimbabwe from past experience but a great idea. plus1. Have you tried it before?
by Guru (30.2k points)
Yeah it works! I use it for all my reminders... And syncs well with iOS and android calendar default apps, try it...
by Expert (16.4k points)
Works great and best of all its free. Thanks Ayk.
+1 vote
by Guru (57.6k points)
why not disable the email notifications, and use an actual calendar app that pops up notifications on your device or computer when events are due - has the same effect without generating lots of emails - thats what i do
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...