Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
3.5k views
by

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+3 votes
by Expert (17.4k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
As of July 07 you can't decode the encryption using Wiz 260.

Keep watching the web space on the new SABC vivid decoders.Once vivid is on the market the alternative clones will come sooner than later. This has happened before and i am sure it might happen too.Mean while enjoy BTV & other FTA channels...
by Regular (1.6k points)
According to SABC representatives, Vivid decoders are set to receive signal in SA only...even if you bought the decoder it won't do you any good here in Zim.You wanna watch SABC you gonna have to buy Dstv decoder and subscribe in SA, other than that its btv and Mytv Africa all the way.
by Expert (17.4k points)
that has been said before :-) it's all in encryption. SABC is using nagravision to encrypt it's signal and it can be opened. unless if they switch to nagravision 3.

let's wait and see. this has been said since the early days and still SABC was being watched throughout Africa
0 votes
by Expert (11.5k points)
i think u shuld buy a dstv bcoz  sabc is not free anymore it is payable on dstv
0 votes
by Guru (32.3k points)
Thats impossible now
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...