Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
3.3k views
by Expert (11.7k points)
My dish is facing west and high up into the sky somewhere between 70 - 80 degrees. I did a blind search using NSS 7ku (which I know is not the correct satellite) and only one transponder is working 12216 H 27499. I am getting France 24 in English, Family TV1, Family TV 2, Oromla TV, Amen TV, CFTV TV, Apostolic Church TV and Believe TV.
I need help on identifying the satellite so I can use the correct transponders to search for channels.

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

2 Answers

+2 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer
you are viewing amos 5 at 17W
by Expert (11.7k points)
Thanks for giving me a starting point! I downloaded a satellite chart and the satellite is actually Amos 1 located at 4 degrees West. Now I have my dish on SES 5 at 5 degrees East. There are more channels on that satellite. This weekend i'll be trying Hellasat 39E.
0 votes
by Guru (57.6k points)
Your decoder will normally identify the dish you are connected to within the decoders signal information pages
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...