Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
2.8k views
by Guru (88.1k points)
I wanted to move files between folders in the same drive. Copying 7 terabytes was going to take hour and half bt cut and paste was instant. Why is that?
by Expert (16k points)
It must be Mr Kabweza's guess, I second that one. I've also seen the same thing when I move a file like a movie from the downloads folder to a folder on the desktop - 1.2 Gig is moved just like that. But copying takes forever. However, if I'm moving to from hard drive to usb flash, cut and paste takes WAAAAAAY LONGER than copy and paste.

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

2 Answers

+4 votes
by Guru (32.5k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
guessing:
that cut and paste just involes the computer changing the index of the files but not actually changing the physical location of the files on the disk. whereas copying means writing a new copy of files to the disk.
+2 votes
by Guru (31.2k points)
Guessing too: When you cut, the origianl is lost. When you copy the original remains. Copy is like a mirror potrait and cut is the actual thing!!!
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...