Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
246 views
in Software by Regular (1.3k points)
where to download windows 8 os ?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+3 votes
by Expert (19.6k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
You can also download a free preview of Windows 8.1 which i currently available on the Microsoft website. Follow this link:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-8/preview-iso?ref=technet
+3 votes
by Guru (57.6k points)
Microsoft normally has evaluation editions for download via there site, you would have to purchase online form microsoft which is not possible currently as they block Zim unless you use a VPN to make the purchase
0 votes
by new here (160 points)
But it is only windows 8.1 preview version on http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-8/preview-iso?ref=technet

when the retail one comes out, you have to reinstall the whole OS, it will troublesome

My advice is you buy windows 8 for now, then later free upgrade to windows 8.1, you wont do the reinstall, and won't lose your file and documents
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...