Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
660 views
in Web by Contributor (7.1k points)
I am running the following blog http://www.zimsmartphones.wordpress.com However, I am afraid of making it a stand alone blog like zimsmartphones.co.zw say,  cause that would involve huge costs. Do you think the blog will make it? Or do you think there are supposed to be some improvements.

The last blog I ran ended in disaster as it had barely any readers and that is making me think twice on this one!

Read the blog a bit and tell me if you think it is on the right direction. Thank you

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

4 Answers

+3 votes
by Guru (57.6k points)
theres no reason it cant succeed on its own domain (FYI i think wordpress.com do offer a custom domain option at a small fee that may work out better and not require any actual changes to your site hosting)

that said - some advice

schedule your posts so that you always regularly have content going out, this likely means right now reducing the amount of posts you post on a single day - plan your content posting as much as you can - i appreciate sometimes there is genuine breaking news that you want to be "first" to report/announce but other non time critical posts could be scheduled so you have something going out at least every day or couple of days. the biggest thing is consistency - if you blog consistently even only one post every 2 days people are more likely to keep coming back compared to if you did 4 posts on a monday and perhaps did not blog until friday with another 3 posts and then nothing again until the following wednesday.

perhaps do some design theming - your doing a technical blog about gadgets - make the site design reflect that a bit more (i appreciate this may be difficult as its a wordpress.com hosted site)
by Contributor (7.1k points)
Mm that is some serious and helpful advice there. I will definitely use it. A thousand thank there!
+3 votes
by Regular (1.3k points)
A good attempt at providing technology news. However, you need to step up your game several notches higher. You are aware of established sites like Techzim who are already miles ahead of the game when it comes to all things technology. Think about what will draw people to your site when Techzim for example is already doing a splendid job on that front.

For starters, the design is quite drab for a technology oriented site. Secondly, too much repetition of the stories on different tabs; same story on Android will also appear on iPhone, News etc. Some stories on Android have nothing to do with Android whatsoever!
by Contributor (7.1k points)
Thanks for the observation. I appreciate... what made me look at this blog is that after some time in abandoned state, I was shocked to see a lot of views reffered to the blog by google, most views are coming from google and I think the space is not yet crowded. Design, ya I have from wp.com
by Contributor (7.1k points)
I mean for the design I cant change it as I am chained by wordpress. I tested the theme on a localhost and set it up nicely there but wordpress.com can't allow your to mess up with those finer details
0 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
I tried it sometime last week, l could read the blog. I click where it says read more then instead of bringing the story, it gives me dialogue box to leave a comment.

But how can l leave a comment without reading the few story?

I just have tried it again, same thing. Maybe it works better on PC but l rarely use my pc nowadays. Im using galaxy note and chrome browser.
by Guru (57.6k points)
it does work fine on PC (well mac and chrome) - i wonder if it auto scrolled to the comments section and a scroll up brings the content back?
by Contributor (7.1k points)
Maybe its a wordpress issue, but it works fine with me. Thank you for the comment.
0 votes
by Expert (17.4k points)
<quote> I am running the following blog http://www.zimsmartphones.wordpress.com However, I am afraid of making it a stand alone blog like zimsmartphones.co.zw say,  cause that would involve huge costs. Do you think the blog will make it? Or do you think there are supposed to be some improvements. < /quote>
Cool blog but,
 Hwani: Put some relevant pictures on your blog that work hand in hand with your posts.
 Twuu:   Don't write your articles like a typical spammer :-)

< quote>
Read the blog a bit and tell me if you think it is on the right direction. Thank you
< /quote>
Thirii: I did read your blog posts. Tell me the reason why you have the blog and i will tell you if you're in the right direction.
by Contributor (7.1k points)
I fell in love with smartphones the moment I bought a ZTE Racer. Soon, people started asking me how to stuff, like 'make my phone not eat airtime'. Then I decided to put some of that in writing on a blog so that anyone can access anytime.
Honestly I dont understand what you mean by stop writing like a spammer? What does that mean
by Expert (17.4k points)
Well you're on the road man but it's a dusty road and you know how it is? Take one step at a time and don't give up. You know where you're going and you must reach for your goal(s) & the final destination.

I don't know if i lost it because i was chowing when i browsed your blog. I noticed an irrelevant post in the middle of the blog post  "
See link below
http://zimsmartphones.wordpress.com/2013/06/14/whatsapp-reaches-new-record-handles-27-billion-messages/ "

and i am still wondering how the two are related with the one below. :-)
http://zimbusiness.wordpress.com/2013/06/13/cash-raising-methods-soon-to-be-availed-to-you-at-a-mega-business-ideas-seminar-in-bulawayo/
by Contributor (7.1k points)
Thanks man for the comments. Its a long and dusty road yeh, since I ran a failed website for two and a half years till I let it go. That post was supposed to be rebloged elsewhere, I am sure I was doing a friend some favour....kkk
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...