Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
839 views
in Software by Expert (19.6k points)
retagged by
My aim is to to develop a basic database + web interface app hosted locally on a wamp server (already setup) for my department. I do have very basic knowledge of PHP and very little time to study n research more. I would like to know if there is an application similar to Dreamweaver where can use the GUI and it does the code?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

4 Answers

+1 vote
by Guru (57.6k points)
not strictly for PHP and mysql - dreamweaver would be your closest bet generally

most (if not all) code editors that have GUI's are for HTML/CSS elements only - you still have to do the underlying code for DB communication and interaction yourself
+1 vote
by Contributor (7.1k points)
Dreamweaver is the best bet, you cant make any framework create for you the DB interactions. Codeigniter will do, YII is closest but you need to learn PHP. Either way you need to learn php or let someone do it.
by Contributor (7.1k points)
Oh, learning Codeigniter is not very hard and if you combine it with twitter bootstrap or html toolkit you can create a stunning design....
0 votes
by Expert (19.6k points)
thanks guys but already it sound like a lot of work for now, i'll just do the web UI with Dreamwaver then give someone to do the DB linking for me.
0 votes
by Expert (17.4k points)
There are a couple of LAMP development frameworks you can use to achieve your goal.

You can use http://cakephp.org/ Cake PHP or
                      http://ellislab.com/codeigniter Code Igniter
                      http://www.pradosoft.com/demos/ Prado i.e. PHP Rapid Application Development Object-oriented  

You can learn the better framework of your choice and get going.You probably need you Photoshop / Fireworks / Corel X4 for image editing & other stuff. The frameworks will obviously make your day to day LAMP development an enjoyment. read the manuals before you start developing and also read other people's reviews.
by Expert (17.4k points)
You can use the above too under wamp
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...