Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
607 views
in Computer Hardware by Regular (1.6k points)
retagged by
Hey guys, am looking for a game console just to kill time.Am thinking of buying a SONY PlayStation 2 (big box) Now in this time and age is this a good move??

Ini handisi munhu anemari zvake so don't even think of suggesting PlayStation 3 or Xbox 360 handizvikwanisa hangu...nyaya iripano ndeye PlayStation 2...inoita here mugore rino ra2013??

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

5 Answers

+2 votes
by Expert (19.6k points)
edited by
If you already a PC , you can upgrade  it with some gaming components e.g Graphics Card, CPU and RAM. Then u can buy/borrow*EDITED - removing parts that suggested illegal copying/downloading EDITED*  games from friends. there's a lot of them out there
by
Agree with Tendy. Go PC. You get more for your money's worth. And a PC is a multi-purpose device(both work and play).

The graphics experience on PC is way ahead of the consoles. Unless you want to stay as far away from anything PC as you want or you want something for the living room. PC games are also generally cheaper than console games.

You may not get the successful flagship titles (Halo for XBox and God of War for PS3) but you can certainly enjoy the other multiplatform titles.

I am not a fan of the likes of Halo as I am not a FPS person(makes me dizzy), but a popular PC alternative(non-Sci-fi/fantasy) is Call of Duty.

I wish I could say the PS3 will go down after the PS4 launches, but I doubt that will happen. If you are really keen on it, you can save and get the non-slim PS3 maybe next year. In SA they can sell at an equivalent of about $300 to $350 at a good sale. And PS3 has blu-ray. If you get the remote, you will have a complete entertainment centre for the price of a console

Disclaimer: I am a PS fan, with no dis-respect for XBox.
+2 votes
by Contributor (8.7k points)
I would suggest to get an xbox. Yes God of War is not there for xbox but there is plenty you can get like Halo
+2 votes
by Expert (16k points)
Playstation 2 big box today!!!??? Don't do it - they die, and they don't come back. Those motherboards seem to have a limited shelf life. Get the updated one at least. The small one is STILL on sale in SA, so you should be able to find a decent second had which isn't TOO old. I used to repair the old big boxes - back in 2006. AVOID AVOID AVOID!
by
Have to add that for PS3, it is the other way round. Avoid the slim one.

From my experience and having spoken to attendants at gaming shops and stalls, the small form factor(slim line) PS3 has heating issues which directly impacts performance/game play.

https://www.google.com/search?q=slim+line+ps3+heating+issue
0 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
I might sound rude but how about killing time and doing something that might be of use in future like buying a raspberry pie and learn to program, maybe games!!
by Regular (1.6k points)
edited by
eish..why do you always have to go off topic man why why man? All the questions I ask you always go off topic why?

is it the points you want? am sure you can get them without going off topic..if you really don't have anything helpful to say I strongly suggest you scrow down and just leave the question unanswered.
by Guru (88.1k points)
Nothing personal, just my thoughts. l give out straight from my mind, no diplomacy sweetening.

Ukapota uchitamba neni tichajairirana. Give it time, we will be best buddies.
by
I think he means "killing time" away from work. If programming or tinkering with a pi does not feel like a hobby, then it wont help him recuperate from work.

I play games, paint and watch loads of documentaries to escape burn out(I am a 15hr coder-type). An escape helps prevent burn out and does well for your productivity. I cant say I have the best workplace but we do have an XBox with all accessories, a pool table, a table soccer table (lol) just to unwind.

I can definitely tell u that, that killing of time is great when u are crunching code. Companies like Google,Microsoft, Facebook, Amazon etc all have such recreational setups for good reasons. Though mine would be a wanna-be, I appreciate the purpose they serve to "kill time"
by Guru (88.1k points)
Very true. If he have said killing time after work, then my respond is very rude and unrelated to what he is asking. But again it depends from where you are looking it from.

I looked it from the angle of someone who is doing nothing and has a lot of time in his hands.

I wish l have time to kill, but l dont have. Im always running out of time, at work, l have my lunch whilst working. Not that because lm being forced, but because l like it.

At home, l have a pc l built with top end gaming specs, but the only time it ever get used for gaming is when my kids decides to use it to play online games.
0 votes
by
First of all, what is it that you have that can entertain you before you spend some money? By that i mean other gadgets like laptop, desktop PC, tablet or something of that sort. Maybe we could start there and help you make your decision.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...