Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
5.6k views
by Contributor (8.7k points)

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+3 votes
by Contributor (7.1k points)
Its very possible.... but you cant just wake and think I want to track this number. Armed with a compeling reason and a police what what.. or a court order the econets of zim will track it for yah... however there are hacks that you can do on yourself only if the sim is in a smartphone that has data and the gps is on
by Contributor (8.7k points)
What kinda hacks are these?
by Contributor (7.1k points)
How exactly do you want to track the SIM card, overtly or covertly? Is it your sim card or you want to secretely spy (ukuda kutisungisa manje :-) Joking)) someone! That may help me to tell you what to do. Since some methods are complex and they need a complete blog post. if its your sim and its your phone its very easy, but if it is someone else phone (your enemy, or wife you are suspecting of cheating--- I bet its hard to get that phone and install something) then the process becomes complex...but it can be done
by Contributor (8.7k points)
Well can you tell me both ways please so I can sleep better?
by
Its very simple mate, answers these questions and we can go forward. 1) does the person have a smartphone ie ideally android or ios for this exercise blackberry will not work. 2) Do they reside with you? If so do you access the internet at home via wifi (this is the easiest way to do what u need to do) 3) you will need an android phone which is rooted (google rooting if you don't know what that is) 4) download whatsapp sniffer and install it on your phone. It will then sniff packet data coming from the phone which is on the same wifi network as you. The loophole in this, is that you are not contravening "legally speaking" any communications act, as your ROUTER is acting like the cellular providers tower, which if I am not mistaken is not going to get you prosecuted. Obviously cyber laws change everyday, and you would need to post up a disclaimer stating what your actions are, to avoid any comebacks. Good luck with your exercise and here comes my disclaimer. I am not held responsible for any action or actions you perform on any third parties or any losses incurred in doing so. I strongly advise against it and suggest you only do it as a training exercise with someone who is aware of your actions. Best of luck.
+2 votes
by Expert (10.1k points)
It is possible , from what I know the service provider will be able to know which tower the individual being tracked is making calls from. In Zim I am not sure if they do it.They will also need documents like a police report. There are also website that offer to track a phone number provided the phone is being used somehow to connect to the internet,but they don't do it for free
by Contributor (8.7k points)
can you give me examples of some of these sights?
0 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
You can do it in two ways:

1. Through the service provider, but you will need police and court clearance since its illegal in most countries.

2. You can buy a modified handset and give it to the person, more of spying phone. This way, even the person nor the service providers knows that it is being tracked or listened to.
by Contributor (8.7k points)
what do these modified handset have which allows one track them?
by Guru (88.1k points)
You wouldnt tell and l dont know what they do to that. Remember that Hamas leader who was killed by a modified handset(bomb) given to him as a present? There is software versions as well where nothing is changed besides installing it.

Have a look here:

http://libbyhouseinn.webs.com/apps/profile/111084882/
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...