Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
3.6k views
in Mobile Banking by Regular (1.4k points)
retagged by

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

4 Answers

+2 votes
by Expert (17.4k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
NO DSTV SA does not accept Zim's Eco Cash.

However you could succeed paying a Zimbo via Eco Cash and the same would pay DSTV directly or indirectly on your behalf.
0 votes
by Guru (32.5k points)
i think not. The two Multichoice operations maintain separate billing systems.
by Regular (2.2k points)
I agree. Impossible. Technically, that would be "externalization"
0 votes
by Regular (2.2k points)
That's a bit far fetched my friend. Would have been nice though hey. Maybe some day...big sigh
0 votes
by
Thats a very good qn and I think its a business opportunity for Econet or NetOne since we have a sizable number of Zimbased SA Dstv subscribers in Zimbabwe. However, one way or the other, Dstv Africa might kill the Zim subsidiary if they buy into it.

Its worthy giving a try. There is no harm in trying.......
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...