Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
2.3k views
in Connectivity by Expert (19.6k points)
I wish to deploy a wifi hotspot to cover quite a large area, something like 500m+ omni-directional. I've done some research and have come up with two options that can fit my pocket:

1. Set up a bunch of standard Access points  in various locations .
OR
2.Set  up a Ubiquity Nanostation, range ~300m (depending on device).

Or maybe an option that i don't know about yet, that you can share with me.

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+1 vote
by new here (300 points)
by far the best model of ubiquiti for the hotspot is the UniFi range, both the indoor and outdoor range which broadcast about 400m or so not the  Bullet. The Outdoor UniFi has 2 x omni antennas for coverage
0 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
What is the budget for this project, what you get depends on how much you are willing to spend.
by Expert (19.6k points)
not more than $300
by Guru (88.1k points)
One of my concern is building a business solution based on home use products. This will end up costing more in terms of maintenance and downtime.

Unless this is a personal project, on that budget, you are likely going to export a home solution into a business which is very undesirable.

Okay, that aside, l would split the site into  each with a switch where APs can be connected into and serve half the area.

The two switches can be connected via a cable back to the broadband router.

What l would try to avoid is to daisy chain the access points.
by Expert (19.6k points)
its a personal project to be deployed in a residential area,...its a very tight budget that kind of setup would be very difficult
by Expert (19.6k points)
is there such a thing as an access point  802.11b/g/n that can throw a signal  more than 500 metres in every direction?? besides the Ubiquity Bullet M2??
by Guru (88.1k points)
l have read reviews about this product and it seems it is what you are looking for and at $90 a piece it is withing your budget.

Be aware that you have to highly protect it from moisture as it suffers a lot from it when used outdoor
by Guru (57.6k points)
and attach it to a decent omni antenna too!
0 votes
by Guru (31.2k points)
Its a good venture but take note of Potraz and their funny regulations.
by Expert (19.6k points)
would you happen to know how much their 100m+ WIFI licence costs?????
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...