Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
321 views
in Mobile by Expert (10.1k points)
What is the future of text messaging in Zim,and maybe the world at large? Considering now that there is viber calling and messaging. Also there is the popular whatsapp. As if that is not enough,Binu offers international text messaging for just USD0.04 and local text for USD0.02 plus free texts each week (Econet even supports Binu transactions via Ecocash). Also consider the fact that companies like Google , Yahoo , Facebook and others now send you notifications via text msg.A stingy or poor man can now survive on USD1 per week , provided he has a smartphone capable of running the said apps. Also taking into account the fact that etxt costs USD1 per month my questions now are:
To what extent do Zimbabweans still rely on text messaging from their MNOs?
 To what extent do these new apps and innovations affect the profits made by our MNOs?
Is the argument that text messaging should be free a valid one?
by Guru (32.3k points)
I guess no one knows

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

4 Answers

+1 vote
by Contributor (7.1k points)
Messaging (via Apps) is very alive and on an upward trajectory. Sms is dying fast... But not faster. There are still plenty of non smartphones on the market. However data revenues are fast surpassing voice aand sms the world over. So yes sms is dying a slow death
by Guru (32.3k points)
Gr8 answer this one
0 votes
by Guru (62k points)
Yes, it would seem that sms is nearing its grave, and the networks know it. In fact, if you look at the moment some providers are giving unlimited text (Telecel did this through their Mo' Fire promo, Econet does it through etxt - well there's a little work around here, but it can be done).

MNOs know it and hence are trying to milk the last few cents that they can out of it.

IM from apps like Facebook, Twitter, biNu and WhatsApp have proved a threat to their revenue stream and negatively affected their ARPU.
by Contributor (7.1k points)
Whatsapp is not exactly eating into revenue earnings because data earnings are fast growing the world over. It means data is the new revenue stream that is replacing sms. Without these whatsapps there would be no data earnings to talk about
by Guru (62k points)
In that regard, it currently costs 9c to send an SMS, so from $1 you can get a whooping 11 SMSes, while $1 gets you 10MB data. That 10Mb data can send 100s, if not thousands of IMs.

In essences, though the MNO may be gaining on data charges they are taking a serious knock on SMS and call revenue.
by Expert (10.1k points)
i think both of you are correct,i would say it depend on the extent to which you use data or SMS
0 votes
by Guru (26.2k points)
SMS is dying slowly and surely.
0 votes
by Expert (11.5k points)
watsapp is e best and is e future of communication
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...