Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
2.8k views
by Contributor (8.7k points)
retagged by
by
You can try Google Checkout (Google wallet) works the same way but it is not as popular. If you want a card that you can use with Paypal you just need to visit SA and get a Mukuru.com MasterCard.

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

2 Answers

+1 vote
by Regular (1.6k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Paypal is just a way to avoid giving random vendors your caard details. It is a way to avoid fraud actually to some extent. For example by just getting the long number in front and the cvv number at the back someone can use your card no need for the pin. So with paypal you are just using an email address and avoiding the risk
+1 vote
by Guru (88.1k points)
I use paypal as a measure of security. It means l can do online shoping every without worrying about my card or having to enter card details on every website l shop
by Contributor (8.7k points)
but zimbabwe is not listed in the countries when I sign up, what do I do?
by Guru (88.1k points)
Zimbabwe is under sanctions, paypal doesnt deal with sanctioned countries
by Contributor (8.7k points)
So how do you use yours?
by Guru (88.1k points)
Its a small world Adrian, l opened it whilst outside Zim.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...