Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
7.2k views
in Mobile Banking by Contributor (7.1k points)
I want a card to make some online payments. I have heard scare stories regarding FBC cards. In your opinion which works best especially for facebook ads, itunes, android app payment. Thank you

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+1 vote
by Contributor (8.7k points)
In my experience, FBC Mastercard has being doing quite well so far. I am able to purchase apps from itunes and google play. I can also shop on ebay and amazon. Im not so sure about the BancABC Visa card.
0 votes
by
FBC rules IMO for online shopping though I wont lie, if you try and swipe it in some stores overseas it may not work yet if you go to the nearest ATM you will be able to withdraw the money..Happened to me in SA though yet again in Dubai, it had no such problem.

You should also look into opening a Barclays bank account that comes with a visa card...I got my forms yday and all thats needed is copy of id and proof of res and you will have a proper bank account that also happens to have a visa card you can use online and worldwide.
by Contributor (8.7k points)
How much is needed to open a Barclays bank account and is a payslip needed?
by
$50 initial deposit and no payslip need!...Thats why Im going with them as Im going to Canada next month and need a proper Zim bank account that will also allow me to shop there.
by Contributor (8.7k points)
Though isnt there a monthly subscription
by
They charge a $1 every month.
0 votes
by
Every card is just as good as the next once as long as they are all activated for internet shopping. They all work perfectly well . What you may need to worry about are the bank charges and other services which might vary with each bank .
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...