Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
2.2k views
by new here (150 points)
retagged by

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

2 Answers

+1 vote
by Guru (30.2k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Only Africom and Powertel have CDMA SIM cards, however the micro sim is not available, last I checked.
by Guru (57.6k points)
you can still stamp/cut the normal sim down though
+1 vote
by Guru (57.6k points)
edited by
just get a normal CDMA sim and cut it down, there are places that stamp for a dollar or use this template and do it yourself with a sharp pair of scissors: http://www.airportal.de/nanosim/
by new here (150 points)
this won't work because the sim connector on the CDMA sim is bigger and wider to fit in the card holder tried it several times...
by Guru (57.6k points)
you will find that cutting the edges of the contacts wont cause any issues - only the middle contacts tend to be used anyway and the chip is very small

i had to do the same for my sim with the new iphone5 - SIM technology is standard between 3G/GSM/CDMA its only the networks/phones that change between GSM and CDMA so you can safely (but carefully) cut the edges of the contacts it will still work
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...