Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
371 views
by
edited by

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

2 Answers

+2 votes
by Guru (57.6k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
As Macdonald said, its primarily due to Zimbabwe still being under economic sanctions (however i'm not sure this totally applies anymore? can someone confirm the current state of sanctions on Zimbabwe?)

Specifically - US law makes it exceptionally difficult if not impossible for financial institutions in particular to do business in sanctioned countries - as paypal is an american company originally they choose not to bother as it is much simpler. Other companies like VISA/Mastercard get around things like this by using company registrations in other countries, and due to the fact that there cards are pretty much standard globally. however this brings other sorts of Red Tape and laws that have to be considered

Financial companies also rate the fraud risk very high as well for Zimbabwe - this is why you don't actually get proper VISA credit cards here (only VISA electron).
by Guru (57.6k points)
+2 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
Because Zimbabwe is under sanctions. Paypal doesnot deal with sanctioned countries.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...