Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
1.5k views
in Mobile by Contributor (7.1k points)
Despite the apps from http://www.zwee.ly do we have other apps for mobile devices? I have read one or two apps here and there but it seems Google can not ferret them out when you search "zimbabwe mobile apps" or using related search terms. I need the apps to write a list of Zim apps on my blog http://www.zimsmartphones.wordpress.com Thank you guys...

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

2 Answers

0 votes
by Regular (3.1k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
EcoCash Agent Finder on the Play Store. Small something I did. There's 3 more apps but I'll put them up on the app stores by end of this month maybe. Just tiny side hacks. One loads shona words into your phone's dictionary, the other is me trying to save my data bundle (goes so well with Opera Mini). I agree with the other comments, developers are in a gold rush, but I think software development gets more fun the day you shove money out of the way. The only thing I must fight now is to learn to share with the wider world, I have apps and websites I made that service me exclusively. Once I put something out there under my name everyone starts hissing partnership, monetization & a lot of other nonsense.
by Contributor (7.1k points)
I hope you give point them out to me. I want to write about them on my blog....
by Regular (3.1k points)
Will do, they look horrible right now because the target market was one man. So hopefully I'll polish them up soon. Here's another https://twitter.com/qikshareapp.
0 votes
by Regular (1.5k points)
Most fellow zimbabweans are quiet stingy with their know-how. We have many programmers yet none of them are willing to make apps if not just in their spare time. All that most of them think of is the money. But how about putting our nation on the tech map!
by Contributor (7.1k points)
kkkk I know but. If you put money forward without putting love in whatever you are doing you doomed to fail. Look at whatsapp? Free for how long...now even facebook wants to acquire it for billions?
by Regular (1.5k points)
Yeah true that. You know that most apps are free on the playstore. Revenue is generated by advertising on most of them. But Zimbos wanna see hard cash first. A little effort could pay off even if it starts as an unpaid one. We have to learn that.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...