Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
4.1k views
in Web by Guru (27.3k points)
How to have both facebook and disqus comments on my website? does anyone know how to intergrate these two on a wordpress site? i need them both. but now when i enabe facebook, disqus is automatically disabled, and when i enable disqus, then facebook is off.

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+3 votes
by Contributor (7.1k points)
One thing you need to really take note of is this, where are you visitors comming from? Most of my visitors on my blog use opera mini and disqus or javascript based commenting systems do not work on opera mini. In this case, I think go for disqus. Some people just dont want their true identities revealed on all places they leave a comment
+1 vote
by Guru (57.6k points)
you can only have one or the other with WP

you can create single sign on with disqus so facebook logins work to discus but its a pricy add-on charged monthly for the pleasure - it would be better to pick just one and stick to it, its currently not possible to even keep the 2 services in sync, let alone somehow force them both to be active at the same time

i mean how are you going to present the 2 different comment systems - will you have a section on the page for each, how about getting people to comment, will they see 2 comment boxes, how will users know which one to use...
by Guru (27.3k points)
thanx for the insight, but yes they can be presented on one post the two of the,. i saw a website where pple can comment with worpress default and on top of thos comments there is a facebook commenting system
by Guru (57.6k points)
you will find thats a bad User Experience (it confuses people) or the comments are synced between WP and FB so that it doesnt matter which is displayed

remember the KISS Philosophy, Keep It Stupid Simple
by Guru (57.6k points)
i should also add, theres no benefits in spreading your comments around over different systems - in fact it works against you as google does not know the true comment count on your site and often does not know the contents of the comments (particularly with FB comment systems) so you lose extra ranking potential
by
@TheGeek what is the URL of the site you saw it?  I am trying to do the same thing
by Guru (27.3k points)
i have figured it out, check iharare.com i knew it was possible!!!!
by Guru (57.6k points)
if you want my opinion its still stupid - you dont have all your comments in the same place and then you have to have custom logic in your theme to accurately count the number of comments which sucks performance out of your site and is most noticeable for mobile browsers
0 votes
by Expert (16k points)
Never seen that. But I know Disqus has the option to Login with Facebook, Twitter and Google+. I think that gives you the best of everything.
by Guru (27.3k points)
i have figure it, check iharare.com
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...