Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
517 views
in Web by Guru (27.6k points)
edited by
I shared(perhaps copied is more correct a term) an article from techzim  on my site http://iharare.com about this site that makes Zim people see election results online. here is the link to the article  http://wp.me/p3JJvs-7H at the end of the article i cited that i sourced it from techzim. Now i feel this is not adequate and probably not the best way to share it, how best can i share articles from techzim in such a manner that you are happy credited for it.

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

2 Answers

+1 vote
by Guru (57.6k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
I personally hate that kind of copy/paste behaviour no matter how well intentioned

I would recommend the following:

Don't copy paste the whole article
Specifically mention the full article author and URL
Pick out key points and links that were important to you from the article (and explain if you want)
Thank the original poster of the article

Blind copy paste will only hurt your SEO rankings!!!
+1 vote
by Guru (32.5k points)
Sorry for late response. Takes work to produce original content. When you copy wholesale it's no different from piracy. Plus, like anthony says, hurts your business a well
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...