Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
222 views
by Regular (1.5k points)
retagged by
Is it possible to use a dstv decoder to access the internet as long as you are subscribed.

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+3 votes
by Guru (57.6k points)
no, the signal is one way, you need a 2 way signal for internet
0 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
tawzimbo, for a minute imagine yourself being a business owner who provide tv channels through dstv dish.

Now, would you provide free internet to your dsvt customers? How would you finance such charitable business?
by Regular (1.5k points)
Well i know that its wrong but it would just be using bandwidth effectively. They wouldnt lose a dime why because no extra infrastructure is required. They just become intermediates dont they?
by Guru (88.1k points)
The above reply have told me that you dont really know what goes into building a network infrastructure let alone the one to provide internet.

Here is a very simplified needs.

1. Engineers who monitors the network 24/7 to make sure availability. They dont come cheap and definately dont do it for free.

2. Purpose built building to house the routers and switches. This building also acts as drop and exchange point from satellite signal to wire and vise vesa.

3. Equipment. Most of isp grade equipment starts in the 100 Large region.

4. BGP AS numbers to get it is a uphill same with ip addreses.

And more....

So who would go through all that to jus giv you free internet?
by Regular (1.5k points)
I definately underestimated the cost. Thank you for your enlightenment chipunza
0 votes
by new here (160 points)
You could get free internet from some free hotspots but that would have nothing to do with your dstv decoder.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...