Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
3.2k views
in Connectivity by
retagged by

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

5 Answers

0 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
It doesnt work! Powertel use cdma whereas econet use hspa network
0 votes
by Expert (16k points)
Not possible.
0 votes
by Regular (2.4k points)
It will never ever work. you need a GSM dongle  for econet

You can use powertel sim, if they give one, in an Africom dongle
by Expert (14.8k points)
Cannot do that using the new Africom modems there are locked to their network.
0 votes
by Expert (14.8k points)
Cannot be done. However you can use Google and FB, I remember a guy who used to sell these modems for about $36. Try 777 672 398 OR 0736 346 502
0 votes
by
Well bro sorry these guys here lied to ya I do use a powertell sim I'm an Econet dongle. All you have to do is carck the dongle's os
Download a software call usb moderm unlocker
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...