Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
319 views
by Regular (1.6k points)
retagged by

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+1 vote
by Guru (88.1k points)
They are fighting! And from what l think Telecel have chosen a bad match to fight.

Or it can be good for Telecel as they are looking for sympathy and diverting attention from the fact that they are operating illegally and flouting local laws with basing maybe on big boys in gvt protection.

http://answers.techzim.co.zw/7590/can-econet-be-charged-for-sabotage
by Guru (57.6k points)
while technically and legally correct, there is the matter that Telecel are having to satisfy shareholding indiginization laws before being able to renew - while they should have had there house in order long before this it certainly doesnt help matters

i do agree that econet was a bit too much like a bully in the way they dealt with it though, should have informed there customers as least before doing it via there Spam SMS system like they do for random adverts/irrelevant promos...
+1 vote
by Contributor (7.1k points)
Econet is feeling the heat  from innovative Telecel so its now passing judgements and throwing spanners everywhere. A big PR boon for Telecel if you ask me as Telecel has everyone shouting Econet inspired to bully everyone
by Guru (57.6k points)
putting the legal issues aside, econet did walk into it with there pants down and bent over ready to be spanked on the PR front with they way they have handled things so far
+1 vote
by Expert (10.1k points)
Econet claims that is has a legal duty to disconnect Telecel because Telecel has no valid operator licence at the moment
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...