Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
7.7k views
in Connectivity by
are the africom and powertel modems compatible on eithers 3G networks and which is better?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

7 Answers

+1 vote
by
Powertel sim-cards ARE compatible with some Africom CDMA/EVDO modems I went and got this tested at the Powertel HQ after an Africom tech "expert" said they were incompatible. You must realise that these two platforms use identical technologies. Africom and Powertel Hardware is just as compatible as Telecel & Econet hardware is. The only exception emerges if a modem is locked to a specific service provider which is not the case with Africom or Powertel to date. Also it depends on the specific modem types you are trying to interchange for example Africom also has a line of FASTER simless CDMA modems that will obviously not work with a powertel Simcard. In short if you signed up for the $18/Gig Africom deal ther is a possiblity to also enjoy the $50/Uncapped Powertel offering without buying two seperate modems.
by
thanx anonymous...just a comment though. i know how to unlock a modem that is tied to a particular network. it's not hard at all.. thanx again
by
How can I unlock my MTN modem to work in zim? Please get in touch with me on bmugore@gmail.com
by
all you just need to do is to find out the original manufacturer of the modem, go online and search for the ISO file for the modem and replace the one currently on the modem with the original ISO file. wen that is done, you in business and the modem can take any line.
0 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
l dont think they are, you need each one to access there respective networks. As of PowerTel, they have a plethora of different modems both in designs and manufacturer, so to compare any of them against each other is a bit difficult in my own sense.
0 votes
by
the modems from either africom and powertel are both compatible on either's networks. tried and tested. one point to note tho, the AFRICOM ZTE modem has better stability and network reception on both networks and so i would recommend this one above all. i know there probably are waay better ones outh there but this particular one is giving me better service on both networks particularly Powerel which experiences several hiccups now and again. I can now use powertel to skype during the day without problems as i used to experience bak in the days. so go for it ladies and gentlemen
by new here (820 points)
abt the ZTE modem, what r d download speeds on it and where are you using it?
by
the maximum download speed i eva got was 220kB/s (1760kbps). this is the one i actually saw but the modem program registered 8060kbps as the maximum download speed attained but i didnt see it there....this ol happened during off peak hours (around 3 - 6.30am)...during the day i normally get up to 100KB/s (800kbps) download speed. i use my modem in harare (malbereign).wat speeds are u getn and where are you using yoz?
by new here (820 points)
i'm in Byo n i have never reached 70kbps.Are those speeds in brackets upload speeds?
by
note that the speeds in backets are the equivalents of those not in brackets...i.e the ones not in brackets are kilo bytes per second whereas the ones in brackets are kilobits per second. the kilobits per second denotaation is the one that is normaly used to define a providers comection speed, i.e 1Mbps = 1024kbps = 128kBps. these are all download speeds..not uploads. uploads are practically useless to me coz i dont upload much.
by new here (820 points)
thnx for clearing dat up 4 me using speedtest i usually get 0.08Mbps i thnk its my modem, what are your modem specs?
0 votes
by
Yes.i had a powertel evdo modem before they cut me off for non payment.i then switched to africom but the modem was not working at home then i switched the line into powertel evdo and ges wat it worked.i got ripd of my money for the africom modem.you no wat they said,they told me to buy another 1.those guys are rip offs.
0 votes
by
I found this page sometime last week when i was looking to replace my standard issue white powertel modem which was not connecting to the network. I went over to powertel and they tested the sim card on another modem and the connection was working properly,from that they deduced that the modem was faulty but they however said they didnt have any modems in stock so basically I had to buy my own modem. Compatible modems arent that easy to find but I managed to buy a brand new powertel branded modem at shop 14 beverly court cnr 4th and mandela for $40, which is less than the usual $60 powertel charges when they have stock. From what i gather the the same modem also works on africom, its just a matter of changing the settings. So far I have no complaints with the new modem
by
i migrated frm powrtel2africom. The powertel modem wnt wrk with africom. Nd i changd the settings
0 votes
by Expert (11.5k points)
when it comes to broadband l think telone is the best coz it is fast a and reliable
0 votes
by
can i use airtel line in powertel evdo mordem
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...