Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
30k views
by
retagged by
by Expert (12.6k points)
0000 is it registered or a default one

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

6 Answers

+1 vote
by Guru (62k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
I have used (and it has been accepted on many websites) a zip code of 9990 for Harare, Zimbabwe.

This has worked and allowed me to proceed to the next stage of registration or payment.

I can't seem to find out where I got that from but in a rough Google search, I got something that shows that Old Mutual is also using it (http://www.actuaries.org.uk/students/exam-centres/harare-confirmed-september-2013).

Hope that answers your question.
+1 vote
by Regular (2.2k points)
zimbabwe doesnt have such a system in place; in short, we dont have one.
0 votes
by Regular (2.2k points)
also check out the following link;
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_postal_codes
0 votes
by
Yep as bbbbb05 said, we dont have one yet.

I have always entered 5 zeros. No issue
0 votes
by Expert (14.8k points)
Actually for international usage Zimbabwe's Zip code is 00263. It is used to route mail by some countries but we use a different system here. So if you are filling internet forms just use 00263.
by Expert (12.6k points)
Potraz have to do something then. What if i want to buy no ebay.
by Regular (2.2k points)
thats incorrect mr garikai. we dont have a zip code as yet.00263 is for the telephone system and not the postal system. i would concur with tinma@n that using 5 zeros; as in 00000 instead wouldnt be much of a bigy
0 votes
by
ZIP CODE FOR HARARE ZIMBABWE
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...