Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
5.9k views
by Expert (12.6k points)
retagged by
by Guru (30.2k points)
edited by
Ok thanx let me do that!
by Guru (57.6k points)
save that as an answer iconic, its the best one - i misread and assumed it was possible via app store

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

4 Answers

+3 votes
by Regular (1.5k points)
Did you try installing from the appstore? Otherwise you would need to jailbreak the pad and sideload your whatsapp.
+2 votes
by Guru (31.2k points)
Legally you cannot install whatsapp on Ipad. What you ahve to do is to jailbreak your Ipad provided its running ios 6.1.2 or less. You can use Evasion to Jailbreak it. After that you can install an application called "zeusmos" its found on Cydia. Search for whatsapp and you will get a file called whatsapp.ipa. Also search for a tiny app called whatspad on Cydia. It hacks your whatsapp such that it recognises your Ipad as an iPhone. after that run your .ipa then you good to go!!!! For optimum use also install Fullforce to enjoy your full screen resolution!!
+2 votes
by Guru (30.2k points)
Though not recommended as it involves jailbreaking, you might try these steps:

Step 1: Download and install the iPhone Configuration Utility from the links given below.

iPhone Configuration Utility for Windows http://support.apple.com/kb/DL926
iPhone Configuration Utility for Mac http://support.apple.com/kb/DL851

Step 2: Connect your iPad with your Mac or PC.

Step 3: Download WhatsApp for iPhone on your PC or Mac using iTunes. http://itunes.apple.com/us/app/whatsapp-messenger/id310633997?mt=8

Step 4: Now launch the iPhone Configuration Utility. On the left hand side, you will see your connected iPad; click on it.

Step 5: Click on Applications from the tabs you see at the top of your screen.

Step 6: Click on Add at the top left and browse for the WhatsApp IPA file you download in Step 3. It can be found under the iTunes Media > Mobile Applications folder.

Step 7: Scroll down and click on Install. WhatsApp will appear on your iPad’s Springboard.

Step 8: On your iPad, open up Cydia and install WhatsPad tweak from the BigBoss repository.

Once the WhatsPad tweak has been installed, you may launch the WhatsApp app from your homescreen and it will work the way it works on your iPhone. Also keep in mind that WhatsApp will ask you to enter a 3-digit PIN for activation which you’ll receive in a text message, therefore be sure to activate WhatsApp using your active phone number on which you can receive text messages in order to get the PIN.

If you want to scale it up and take the advantage of every pixel of the iPad’s screen real estate, you can do that as well by downloading one of the many well-known tweaks from Cydia, such as RetinaPad or FullForce.
0 votes
by Expert (19.6k points)
i dont think Whatsapp is supported on tablets. Tried setting it up on an Android tablet and i got a "not supported error", not too sure about Apple tablets, just find out if yours is supported!
by Expert (10.1k points)
You can install whatsapp on a tablet,many people use whatsapp on their tablets even those tablets that do not have a sim card slot.The android OS that runs on the tablets is the same OS that runs on the smaller phones.
by Expert (19.6k points)
it has to be some trick you do to make it work, but if u install straight from the play store you will get the "Not Supported" error
by Expert (10.1k points)
That's very true, I used to get that "unsupported" message but then I just downloaded the .APK files via PC ,move it to the tab's internal memory and install from there.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...