Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
28.4k views
by Expert (12.6k points)
retagged by

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+3 votes
by Expert (10.1k points)
edited by
 
Best answer
All digital devices have a system software which allows you to install the operating system on it. Now,in the case of the lumia,the system software will only allow you to install windows mobile and not android. You can not change that,that's how the device was programmed
Until nokia officially starts to support android,it may remain impossible to load android onto a lumia device,and for your own info,nokia and Microsoft are in a deal in which nokia agreed to produce windows phones exclusively for 5 years.
+1 vote
by Guru (88.1k points)
Android is not officially supported by Nokia. Any attempt to force it on genuine nokia phone might render it unusable!!
by
Honestly, an unusable phone would be more useful than a windows phone.
+1 vote
by Regular (1.6k points)
edited by
Android is officially supported by Nokia, will tell you the trick  2mrw..

(Please avoid using caps lock, that is why l have edited you question)
by Guru (88.1k points)
You dont need any tricks to install something that is officially supported! l understand Android 4.1 was ported to run on n9, but you have to be aware that N9 was made to run Meego, which can be considered a cousin to Android. This make make the hacking a little bit easier.

Nokia boss Elop had this to say early this year:

 "What role does Android or other things play in the future? We're looking further into the future, but in terms of what we're bringing to market, and what we're immediately focused on, we're focused on Windows Phone."

Further recent news can be found here on the position of Nokia:

http://crave.cnet.co.uk/mobiles/nokia-looking-to-the-future-doesnt-rule-out-android-50010116/
by Expert (12.6k points)
Thanks T-flex im jus a newbie . Did nokia have any android phone which is official
by Guru (88.1k points)
They dont support Android officially!!
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...