Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
417 views
in Mobile by Contributor (7.1k points)
It seems the ban on bulk sms by potraz affected also facebook registration. I tried registering my friend using her cell number (she has no email) and the verification sms did not arrive at all. Could it be that the ban on sms also affected sms from facebook? You can check more details on this post
http://zimsmartphones.wordpress.com/2013/07/29/did-potraz-just-block-facebook-access-as-well/

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

2 Answers

0 votes
by Regular (1.6k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
NO IT DIDN'T BAN FACEBOOK ACCESS, I'VE JUST CREATED A FAKE ACCOUNT USING MY NUMBER, PUT CAPS LOCKS ON NEXT TIME YOU ASK A QUESTION HEY...
by Expert (10.1k points)
And what would the purpose of having caps lock on be ?
by Guru (88.1k points)
Never mind him @Chaz, this t-flex guy seems to get everything personal and thro professional conduct through the drains. He at on time banned me at yoanswers.co.zw when questioned the owner.

If that what Kabweza do l would have been banned here looong time ago, bt he doesnt take it personal, even Anthony.
by Guru (57.6k points)
i can only assume he is answering on a phone which only has caps lock, either way caps lock is attributed to shouting in the internet world and isnt polite, i'm flagging for this reason - theres no rule that says questions must be asked in CAPS
by Expert (10.1k points)
That kinda undermines the spirit of oneness on the forum-but point noted brother
0 votes
by Guru (57.6k points)
as far as i can see this shouldn't be the case, the facebook SMS' are NOT bulk SMS, but rather transactional (that means you are interacting with the site in someway that causes the SMS' to be generated and sent) its advertising which is what POTRAZ is basically trying to block

it seems a very strange directive if you ask me and i can only assume this is just POTRAZ trying to prevent political advertising messages going out (assuming that POTRAZ have a particular preference of political party that the said messages might not align with) - NOTE: thats just guess work on my part
by
That could be it. No guessing which horse their money is on. Instead, they should be ecouraging the use of bulk sms so that the environment is spared the ugly spectacle of campaign posters.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...