Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
1.1k views
by Guru (88.1k points)
Due to the recent rise in malware affecting android phones ( http://www.pokernews.com/news/2013/07/masa-kagawa-arrested-and-charged-with-running-android-malwar-15993.htm ), l have decided to install one on my phone, what is the best out there, lm already running avast from my days with Windows and seems to have better reviews?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

6 Answers

+3 votes
by Expert (19.6k points)
+3 votes
by new here (200 points)
try armor for android on play... it's expensive, but worth the money
+3 votes
by Regular (1.5k points)
Avast is the best on android smartphones. Most pc antivirus software arent that good on android. Avast has caught all malware that ever attacked my phone.
+2 votes
by Expert (10.1k points)
I have used Lookout Mobile Security and AVG, lookout performed very well for me. Got it from the play store
by
I use AVG. So far battery life dznt seem so bad. I disabled somethings I dont need. Like out of practice, I do safe browsing so some features that enforce safe browsing, I do not need.
+1 vote
by Contributor (8.7k points)
Get Norton. Anti-virus and malware is free, but you can upgrade for a low price to get other features.
by Guru (57.6k points)
my experience of norton on the desktop was bloated, not particularly great, is mobile that much better, considering battery usage is more critical on mobile
by Guru (88.1k points)
As Anthony said already, lm not a fan of norton, it grabs all the memory it can get on PC and doesnt really make use of it.

What have they changed on the mobile version because its always my first victim on every PC l lay my hands on?
by Contributor (8.7k points)
its much better on mobile than pc though personaly i will choose eset nod 32
+1 vote
by Guru (26.2k points)
i use Avast, lets just say it did a zhing zhong job for me my memory card crashed and if i scan it finds nothing then i did a pc scan on it and found it loaded with dirt
by Guru (88.1k points)
Really, so why ar yu using it if it cant get the job done. Can it br that these dirty stuff were destined for pc?
by
I suppose there was a bit of confusion here. that memory card appears to have been infected with PC malware and not Android malware, in the same way,  Avast on PC will not detect Android malware
by Guru (26.2k points)
Sorry meant to say "used" instead i typed "use"
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...