Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
3.2k views
in Connectivity by
retagged by

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

5 Answers

+2 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Yes, they are both cdma
0 votes
by Expert (12.6k points)
Yes what is important is the access point name(apn) and you are good to go.
0 votes
by Regular (2.2k points)
Yes you can. All you need is to change (or create anew) the existing account and in its place, affix your africom username and password and you're good to go.
0 votes
by Expert (11.5k points)
i think is possible to use it because they both use cdma
–1 vote
by
Unfortunately, you cannot use the the Econet sim card on PowerTel modems because they use different technologies. Econet uses GSM platform, whilst PowerTel uses CDMA platform. On the other hand, it is possible to use the PowerTel sim card on an Africom modem as they use similar technologies. You would however need to go through to your nearest PowerTel office to verify the modem settings.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...