Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
738 views
in Web by Guru (27.3k points)
I have noticed  that a lot of Zimbabwean news websites The likes of nehanda, myzimbabwe,iharare and so on copy each other and or copy stories from herald, newsday or hmetro. how come thei page ranks are great?how come google doesnt punish them even if all these sites have nearly same content word for word.

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

4 Answers

+1 vote
by Guru (88.1k points)
Not really, there are no hard rules which govern how content is produced on the net. lt is usually the prerogative of the reader to judge the content they are reading.

One of such danger of replicating from one source is the danger of spreading some malicious infor without verification and there ar real possibilities of getting prosecuted.
+1 vote
by Contributor (7.1k points)
Google will penalise the website that publishes the story last with duplicate content. Besides Google Panda updates will catch them soon, Just like directory websites saw themselves losing on page ranks, look at ehow.com, they also lost out due to their short stories that were meant to decieve search engines, so relax and pass the ball to google, they will do their thing and duplicates will be struck off
0 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
It might be unrelated but l think facebook is pretty good on that. I there was one time l was copy and pasting a story from a online newspaper and within seconds facebook pulled it off.

I had to edit it a little bit to fool the system. If google can do that, that will be good.
0 votes
by Regular (2.1k points)
They might have done lots of SEO works.. Even i got SEO service for my new site from http://www.thewebpole.com/ and have got my site rank higher...
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...