Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
2.8k views
by Regular (2.2k points)
Good day people. Is anyone experiencing the slow internet speeds off Africom's 3G platform over the past 2 days? I'm starting to think that these Africom fellas are throttling my download speed. It would be good to hear what speeds you guys out there are getting. Thanks.

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

4 Answers

+1 vote
by Guru (88.1k points)
Thats what happens when you take in a lot of customers without future planning and increasing the network core capacity. Nothing surprising here. l have been warning Africom that there core network is unsustainable should there be a big jump in bandwidth demand due to inreasing customer base.
by
What is better unlimited or capped ?
0 votes
by Guru (31.2k points)
Point of correction their network is not 3G but CDMA. Their speeds have been terrible of late im averaging a downlink of 60(kbps) and an uplink of 35(kbps), Its terrible i tell you. I wonder whats cooking? Or is it their unlimited data promotion?
by Regular (2.2k points)
Castro, it's actually 3G on CDMA technoogy but thanks all the same. I think these guys under estimated their capacity and currently experiencing high volumes of traffic that their network cannot cope with. At this rate, I just might be switching over to ZOL. I hear they have been quite reliable of late.
0 votes
by
Guys be Honest Africom has sacrificed their quality of service for quantity of clients .of which this has disastrous consequences.  They have failed to provide basic internet speed as of me this is the last month i ever pay for unlimited "bull manure"  and maybe its time to move to another I.S.P . Get you speed in order or a lot of your loyal customers will walk away
0 votes
by Regular (2.1k points)
Slow web pages could be the result of dns server timeouts. Your router is probably getting the dns servers from your Internet provider. (Logging on to the router should tell you the routers dns server IP address).

The PC's could be getting their dns server IP address either from your Server or the 2700HGV router. Disconnecting your server from the network and connecting a PC to the router should test this premise.

Take your server out of equation and see if Internet access and webpages speeds up. later test your speed here http://www.scanmyspeed.com
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...