Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
5.4k views
in Broadband by Regular (2.2k points)
recategorized by
Good day people. Just a quick question. Which ISP in Zimbabwe has the cheapest, most reliable and fastest home based internet package at present? Thank you in advance.
by Contributor (7.1k points)
cheapest and most reliable do not usually go hand in hand in these parts of the world. Cheap and crappy maybe...

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+3 votes
by Guru (30.2k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
+2 votes
by
Tides are changing, just months ago I would've definitely said UMAX. Yes its reliable, but from what I've heard you get a constant 1mbps..which indeed is fine. But I got ZOL recently and whilst I am on the 1mbps package, I do get 1mbps but then off peak and in weekends Im easily hitting 3-4mbps.

Incase of any doubters check this  speed test result taken just now:
http://www.speedtest.net/result/2892805385.png
by Regular (2.2k points)
Thanks man. Much obliged. Quick question though, which CPE are you using; indoor or outdoor?
by
Outdoor unit.
by Regular (2.2k points)
Thank you plenty.
by new here (780 points)
Hi Kuda   you can also check your internet speed test result from this site http://www.scanmyspeed.com/
by
Yah those 3-4mbps speeds were achievable back then on the 1mbps. Nowadays, those speeds are only visible on speedtest.net which is an indication of connection speeds to zol servers (suppoing you choose test to ZOL server). However, the actual speeds are now capped at 1mbps and if you're an internet hogger, you get shaped downwards. I guess they have perfected their system now though I ain't a fan of data shaping at all.
0 votes
by Expert (11.5k points)
telone broadband is the cheapest
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...