Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
4.8k views
by
sup guys...My dad bought me an africom line today and after hearing that i could use a powertel modem i tried but failed....i have a white powertel modem..what are the settings and where do i put the settings so that it can work

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+3 votes
by
Open powertel modem progrm, on phone typ: #777 on user typ the whole No. as it appears on the cad stating with 64844----------@africom.co.zw on password typ africom001 then click apply then go to Net connect
0 votes
by Regular (2.4k points)
If im not mistaken powertel modem come without a line. so there is nowhere to put the africom sim card
by Regular (1.9k points)
Depends which dongle you get. Mine has a sim card slot with a powertel sim card.
0 votes
by Guru (31.2k points)
Your dad loves you man
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...