Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
986 views
in Software Development by Guru (26.2k points)
Android is on many devices, cheap to high price gadgets.
iOS is only on expensive gadgets.
Who is leading the race?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+1 vote
by Contributor (8.7k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
The green robot wins on app downloads (but not revenue). As of the past three months, Android is the best place to angle for more app downloads.

According to the App Annie Market Index, Q2 2013 metrics show that Android beats iOS by 10 percent in number of applications downloaded.

However, Appleā€™s App Store still beat Google Play on one very important metric: the App Store pulled in 2.3 times as much revenue as Google Play.

Android also wins in user interface even IOS 7 cant match up to it. While IOS 7 might look much flashier and nicer, Apple's essentially copying the best of Android and Windows Mobile.  Though personally I will stick with IOS.

Note: In terms of popularity with "big company" developers (i.e. Disney , Adult Swim , TBS , Comcast) , iOS , due to its lack of different sizes .

In terms of actual practicality , user friendliness and customization , android , due to its lack of having to be jailbroken for features.

And of course with phone companies , android.
0 votes
by Guru (30.2k points)
Which race might that be Mwana Washe?
0 votes
by Expert (19.6k points)
you mean winning in terms of what?
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...