Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
228 views
by Guru (88.1k points)
I installed Avast on my mobile hoping to get secure, and it did remove some nasty files it found on my phablet.

Bt lm realising that it is also penalising me on battery life. My battery used to last around 18hrs of normal usage and 9-11hrs of heavy usage.

Now it lasting around 9hrs normal usage and around 4 to 6hrs of heavy usage.

What should l choose?
by Guru (88.1k points)
I also have zello installed!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

2 Answers

+1 vote
by Expert (16k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
I think it depends what type of user you are. If you are an experimenter and tweaker who likes trying out new apps, live wallpapers, games, custom skins, rooting your phone etc then you need the security. But if you are more set in your regular set of trusted apps and services without much experimentation, I'd say forget the anti-virus - its just bloatware. I've never felt the need for it, coz I don't play games, have never tried to root my phone and I played with live wallpapers for like a week and got over it. The only thing that gets downloaded on my phone are app updates, emails, evernote syncing and the odd picture from whatsapp.

PLUS also consider how long you intend to keep your phone for. If you wanna keep it for a very long time, you might wanna watch those charge cycles: so charging twice or three times daily isn't doing your battery any favours. Having said that, I reckon the tweaker/experimenter will probably upgrade their phone more often, so it all balances itself out really. The non tweaker will probably keep their phone a lot longer - I've kept mine a good two years and it still runs gingerbread but I don't find myself wanting for much most of the time. So for my money, battery life matters more.
by Guru (88.1k points)
Well thought, and balanced!
+1 vote
by Expert (19.6k points)
long battery life with no questions asked....there's very little of attack on an android device in Zimbabwe...
by Guru (88.1k points)
But yu can be attacked by using internet right?
by Expert (19.6k points)
yes you can but nothing major especially if your phone is not rooted n all debugging features are disabled. There a slim chance that anyone would do anything major.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...