Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
243 views
by Guru (88.1k points)

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+2 votes
by Contributor (8.7k points)
For server related work. It is definitely a plus. but not a must though.
+2 votes
by Expert (19.6k points)
its not a must but it gives you a huge advantage and will make your life a whole lot easier
+2 votes
by new here (400 points)
its important because network engineering is broad not only will you be dealing with routers, switches, etc but also internet , mail servers of which most o those run very stable on linux. Plus the world is going open source so why not get the linux skills you never know when you will need them.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...