Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
3.1k views
by Regular (2.2k points)
Which DNS servers connect fastest to the internet from Zimbabwe?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

4 Answers

+3 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
They go as fast as your internet connection.

Bt l prefer google.
by
Dude, do you ever sleep? Thanks anyway. So i presume you haven't done any tweaking on your modem or network settings? Just trying to move along with th flow here
by Guru (88.1k points)
Kkkkkk.

I sleep with one eye open and hand on mouse refreshing techzim page every 2mins
by
lol.

but somehow it sounds believable
0 votes
by Guru (57.6k points)
the "speed" of DNS servers is really irrelavent as the size of a single DNS query is usually in the region of a few KB.

the biggest issue with DNS is you need the servers with the lowest latency - ie shortest distance between you and the dns server - which in zim means isp dns servers

next after latency comes reliability and quality (i'll get to that in a second) - the internet as we know it fundamentally requires Reliable DNS resolution to work, so a reliable server is needed (this means ultimately Google DNS or OpenDNS or similar) reliability can be affected by several factors:
Power, Connectivity, Overloading(this also causes speed issues)
Quality - some ISP's will cache DNS records longer than they are supposed to. every DNS record has a TTL record which means the Time To Live - or the time until the record expires and the DNS server has to go and look it up again - obviously ISP's want to make less lookups to other servers as it "speeds" things up as the expense that you might get old DNS records for some time after a DNS record might have been changed (+ its TTL)

as for Zim, i'd recommend having a decent router that runs its own DNS caching resolver, and connecting to google or opendns - you might suffer initially with the 200ms pings to Google for the first queries in a domain, but then your router will start caching the common queries and speed up dns resolution time to 1-2ms or less for sites like facebook.com perhaps
0 votes
by
8.8.8.8
8.8.4.4
0 votes
by Expert (14.8k points)
Liquids servers are not bad either
5.11.11.5
5.11.11.11
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...