Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
417 views
in Web by Contributor (8.2k points)
Tell me, how can i get in touch with ZISPA, everything on their site is wrong, contact details especially, and whats the process for registering a .co.zw domain? Will continue asking until i get the response
by
Zispa servers are hosted at earth/mango (pegasus hse, samora machel)
Best way is to send your request to admin@zispa.org.zw
Response is usually in an hour or two. You might want to say you want a zispa handle (aka register with them)

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

4 Answers

+2 votes
by Guru (57.6k points)
just use a site like zimhosts.com - it will be faster and more reliable, let them deal with ZISPA on your behalf

you cant get a .co.zw domain direct from ZISPA without first being a member of ZISPA anyway

admin@zispa.org.zw always works for me too (they take a while to reply though sometimes)
by Contributor (8.2k points)
I actually want to become a member of ZISPA
by Guru (57.6k points)
give them an email then, will take them a few days but they will reply
0 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
Maybe if you burn some oil going around the places they used to be someone will able to tell you there new location.
by Contributor (8.2k points)
McD, please just give me some info!?!?
by Guru (88.1k points)
I dont kno how correct this infor about Jim Holland is but give it a try:

http://answers.techzim.co.zw/4750/anyone-with-zispas-contact-details-preferably-phone-number?show=4750#q4750
by Contributor (8.2k points)
I tried that number 334111, the guy who answers will refer you to some other company if you want to register a domain, but i want ZISPA membership
0 votes
by Expert (19.6k points)
i'd advise you to look for a 3rd party to do it for you. I'm sure u'll get it done faster!
0 votes
by Regular (1.3k points)
If the contact details available on the contact us page of the website is wrong, you can have a whois lookup on the domain name from http://www.whoisxy.com/ this could give you the contact details of the domain name owner. Through this you can try to contact them. Good luck.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...