Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
3.1k views
by Contributor (8.7k points)
retagged by
I'm using a modem for internet access.

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

2 Answers

+2 votes
by Guru (57.6k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
if your modem is a modem/router then you just configure the TP link to act as a wireless bridge, that is, plugin the modem into a LAN port and disable all the WAN settings on the TP link, and just configure and IP on the TP link thats in the modem's network range and disable DHCP

if the modem is just a modem (ie no routing capabilities) just plug the modem into the TPlink WAN port and go through the setup wizard in the web interface, making sure to enter the correct settings for your internet service.
+1 vote
by Expert (19.6k points)
what model is your TP link router? and what kind of hotspot are trying to set up??
by
sorry to hop in but l kinder hv d same min is tl -mr 3420v1
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...