Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
3.7k views
in Software by Guru (62k points)
Is there an anti-piracy plug-in that I can add to my CD to stop it from being copied? Some software that will disable the 'cut' and 'copy' buttons when a user clicks on a folder on my CD?

If so, what is it? Any URL to a website? How much is it and how is the pricing done?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

4 Answers

+1 vote
by Expert (16.4k points)
Is this a software, audio or video disc... If its a software disk there are many ways to avoid piracy but for the other two I mention, its not so easy as DRM never became a universal industry standard.
by Guru (62k points)
This is software. But would be interested in providing something for musicians.
+1 vote
by Guru (88.1k points)
Sony tried tried it and failed dismally, a lesson to those who can learn.
0 votes
by Expert (19.6k points)
I don't mean to be on the negative, but as long as that disc can play on a PC, then it can be copied & pirated
0 votes
by Guru (31.2k points)
with so many geeks around i dont think its ever gonna work...
by Guru (62k points)
Are we saying that "geeks" are better at breaking into something, than having it secured? Can not the same "geeks" create something that is hack-proof?
by Regular (1.1k points)
Nothing is ever hack proof!
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...