Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
2.3k views
in Web by Guru (62k points)
Seeing that ZESA are not yet providing electric meters in our area (I am in Msasa Park), I am interested to know if I can go buy my own and register it with them?

If so, is there a website you can recommend that sells electricity meters that are approved by ZESA? How much are they?

Will ZESA charge me an installation fee, seeing that they will need to install it?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

4 Answers

+2 votes
by Contributor (7.1k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
I think you rather wait for Zesa to come to your place. Besides you may get lucky and all the zesa credits we owe may get scrapped totally before you run yourself into extra expenses.
by Expert (16.7k points)
If you are really desperate to get one ahead of schedule or to be placed at the front of the list.  Call Finmark.  They will ask you some questions and wait list you.
0 votes
by Guru (32.3k points)
Yes u can buy it but you are not allowed to install it on your own.
0 votes
by Expert (11.5k points)
l think its not possible only zesa can install for u
0 votes
by Guru (26.2k points)
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...