Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
326 views
in Connectivity by
I have heard that voip PBX installations are not fully legal so i want to know the implication of setting one up at ones company. What if the communication is only inter company and doesn't communicate over the internet?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+1 vote
by Guru (88.1k points)
most new start-up companies in Zim own licenses to provide voip. A voip PBX is part of the voip setup so in that context l would say its not illegal.

l think you need to have a business plan to realise the limitations of the PBX you intend to run.
by Guru (32.5k points)
I don't think you strictly need a license to do installations bro. But just to be safe, check with the POTRAZ to get networks department in Harare.

Physically going there (as opposed to just calling them) will get you the answers you need faster
+1 vote
by
VoIP PBXs are legal, I have personally deployed several with the knowledge of POTRAZ. If you intend on deploying your voip PBX within a building for internal communications amongst employees there are no restrictions on that.The restrictions arise when you want to use your voip PBX to link up 2 or more offices in different locations eg: office A in eastlea and office B in Newlands.
In fact,in the previous example the restriction is not on the VoIP pbx but on the use of your IP infrastructure (eg VPN) to carry voice. A simple analogy would be that of blackberry phones and services.POTRAZ does not put a restriction on the use of Blackberry phones but it has restrictions on the use of Blackberry services.
by Guru (32.5k points)
"The restrictions arise when you want to use your voip PBX to link up 2 or more offices in different locations"
as far as I know, even this is not restricted. As long as the VPN is still for your private company network (Wide Area Network) then POTRAZ doesn't restrict the use of VoIP.
Restrictions come for those wanting to interconnect two or more companies as this then becomes a public VoIP service, for which you need an IAP license.
by new here (140 points)
Its very hard to crack on PBX installations given that you can download skype enabled PBX and bingo you done.
0 votes
by Guru (32.5k points)
A VoIP PABX is not illegal to own or use privately (within your company)
Providing a public VoIP service or to link 2 companies is what requires a license. An IAP license.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...