Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
459 views
in Mobile by Guru (29.5k points)
by new here (140 points)
I think the best thing is for you to tell us what kind of phone you have first otherwise all you will get here are generic answers
by Guru (29.5k points)
i use a Gtel phone 707A to be specific

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

4 Answers

+1 vote
by Expert (10.1k points)
it is possible,basically you need a USB cable and the appropriate software depending on your phone, for instance you would need desktop manager if you use a Blackberry or nokia suite if you use a nokia,so for a better answer you can specify the brand of your phone
+1 vote
by Guru (30.2k points)
Yes, and it depends on the phone model. With the recent smartphones like galaxies and iphone 4 n above you can make your phone a wifi hotspot.
+1 vote
by Expert (19.6k points)
You can also use blue-tooth to share your internet connection. Its supported on smartphones n most feature phones.
+1 vote
by Regular (1.9k points)
In addition to Bluetooth and WIFI, most HTC android also have an Internet Passthrough option that enables you to share your phone's connection via the USB cable.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...