Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
612 views
in ICT Services by Guru (26.5k points)
If yes, how?
If not, why not?
What are the alternatives?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

7 Answers

0 votes
by Guru (29.5k points)
 
Best answer
In economics, there are certain levels of production we classify as "unattainable" This however can be changed by the increase in Technology. Movement form the human labour force type of production to a capital intensive one. In Economics hen we speak of capital intensiveness we do not refer to "money used to start a business" per ser but we also refer to machinery used.

 It argued that labour-intensive methods do not readily adopt to change. Capital-intensive method can however, easily be adjusted to suit modern trends in production due to their flexibility.

2.      The farmer, for instance using capital-intensive methods of production can produce far more than the one using labour-intensive means. Capital-intensive methods are therefore clearly associated with high levels of output. For this reason poor countries must opt for this method if they increase their pace of development.

3.      It is believed that developed countries such as the United States, Britain, Japan, France, Germany and recently, China have attained their levels of development by adopting capital-intensive methods of production. Therefore developing economies must also invest heavily in this technique of production in order to develop. This is a historical reason rather than an economic one.

In spite of the reasons advanced in favor of the two methods of production, and against the other, it is important that the two techniques of production be married in order for any economy to achieve sustainable economic development.

So going back to the question, adpting new technology can/does eliminate porverty because if our level of output is high, unemployment might be cut off as the industries will start to employ people to process stuff. If substantial farmers were to adopt these tech-strategies, yields would increase.
+2 votes
by Expert (10.1k points)
Economic success of a nation usually is proportional to the level of technological advancement of that nation. Look at all the rich nations on the globe. Imagine if we had the ability to manufacture cars like the Japanese-employment would be created and cars would be cheaper obviously.Look at South Korea,one tech company alone,Samsung(which is a group of more than 80 companies) has helped to transform that nation to be one of the richest in Asia. Better technology basically translates to better living standards. But that said,we can never eliminate poverty,we can simply reduce it
0 votes
by Guru (31.2k points)
I once answered this question during my Computer studies A Level. I aced it 95%.
by Expert (10.1k points)
Yep,the question looks like an assignment type, hahaha
by Guru (26.5k points)
so can you give tips  castro.would like to hear  more from you
by Guru (29.5k points)
A good thing you aced it. I thought you were going to give us the answer you gave to get 95%.... still waiting
by Guru (31.2k points)
Ill post the link to my assignment later.
by Guru (29.5k points)
was it done online?
by Guru (31.2k points)
Nah i uploaded the paper to my Google Drive.
0 votes
by Guru (26.2k points)
Thinking outside the box:
It depends with how you define poverty. If you say it is equal to being poor. it might.
If you define poverty as the state of being inferior in quality or insufficient in amount which is psychological. then having advanced tech to people who think in a poverty way they will run themselves back to the starting point.
Education that brings maturity - as defined "the act or process of imparting or acquiring general knowledge, developing the powers of reasoning and judgment, and generally of preparing oneself or others intellectually for mature life", I believe will turn Zimbabwe away from poverty.
0 votes
by Expert (11.5k points)
no it does no it will not remove it
0 votes
by Expert (11.5k points)
i think no matter how technology advances e poor will remain poor
0 votes
by Guru (32.3k points)
No but the poor remain poor in a way that if u can't afford to buy a galaxy sIII then u hv to get ur self a zhing zhang version.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...