Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
408 views
in Mobile Apps by Guru (26.5k points)

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

0 votes
by Guru (29.5k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Mobile applications or mobile apps are applications developed for small handheld devices, such as mobile phones, smartphones, PDAs and so on. Mobile apps can come preloaded on the handheld device as well as can be downloaded by users from app stores or the Internet.

You can find mobile apps on both feature phones and smartphones. The most popular smartphone platforms that support mobile apps are Windows Mobile, Android, Symbian, Java ME and Palm.
0 votes
by Expert (10.1k points)
apps, short for application software. These are software programs that you install on your mobile device which are written by programmers to carry out specific tasks. For instance Whatsapp for communication or UC browser for internet browsing ,just two examples of mobile apps
0 votes
by Guru (26k points)
Mobile applications are the software applications designed to run on smartphones, tablet computers and other mobile devices.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...