Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
253 views
by Guru (29.5k points)
iOS and Android are both great mobile platforms. They also have quite a bit of room for improvement and different ideas of what matters to users. Naturally, many people feel one trumps the other. So is one actually better?
by Regular (1.5k points)
ios for people who want easy to use phones. android for people who like phones that can show your personality by customising without limit.

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

6 Answers

+2 votes
by Guru (57.6k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
some points to remember

iOS is ultimately the combination of hardware and software - its consistent always

Android is pre-dominantly only software - hardware varies and is incosistent, as a result the user interface often differs device to device

from a whole ecosystem point of view - iOS/Apple has it nailed - they got it right first, and while there are gripes about app review speeds/issues - it for the most part just works and keeps 90% of the bad stuff out

Android more open which is always good - but with open comes more risk, to bad apps/malware/phishing which has to be considered - also i would argue leads to less quality apps because of the need to develop for such a wide range of devices compared to relatively few for iOS
+3 votes
by Guru (30.2k points)
This debate has been on TA since the blog's inception, and though I don't like to admit it, iOS users are generally overpowered by the droid fans. So dig into some of the discussion and views below, and you make your own judgement

http://answers.techzim.co.zw/8179/ios-vs-android-who-is-winning-here
http://answers.techzim.co.zw/5348/android-vs-windows-vs-ios
http://answers.techzim.co.zw/2765/iphone-5-vs-siii?show=2768#a2768
+3 votes
by Expert (19.6k points)
it depends on who you are and what you like, different lifestyles, different platforms. Just read the reviews n comparisons n see which one does it for u. FYI, android does it for me.
+2 votes
by Expert (10.1k points)
If market share and sales are anything to go by then android is better. But I prefer iOS
+2 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
Droid power!!!
+1 vote
by Guru (31.2k points)
The best answer is to use them both ie i have an Iphone 5. and a Galaxy Tab. Its the best way to experience the 2 giant OSes.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...