Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
2k views
in Social Media by Guru (26.5k points)

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

4 Answers

+3 votes
by Guru (26k points)
To have Gmail send messages from a specific sender to the Trash automatically:

1.    Click the Show search options triangle in the Gmail search field.

2.    Type the desired email address under From:.
(a)    You can block an entire domain by entering just that. To block all mail from both user-a@example.com and user-b@example.com, type "@example.com".
(b)    To block more than one address, separate them with "|" (the vertical bar; typically above the backslash on the keyboard; not including the quotation marks). You can block both user-a@example.com and user-b@example.com by typing "user-a@example.com|user-b@example.com", for example.

3.    Click Create filter with this search ».

4.    Make sure Delete it is checked under When a message arrives that matches this search:

5.    Click Create filter.
(a)    Check Also apply filter to __ matching conversations to delete previously received messages.
by
Wow! This is a clear instruction which makes it very helpful. Thank you chum! Anyway, I have heard from a friend of mine that there is a Chrome extension that can block an email address or even the entire domain all in just one click. I haven't tried it yet but I hope this helps. Here is the link   https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/block-sender/bklnjbfcmglhiaoppcckdodanccbelcg
+1 vote
by
I found a tool at http://blocksenderapp.com -- but it looks like the same as the tool Arlene mentioned?
0 votes
by Guru (31.2k points)
0 votes
by Guru (32.3k points)
You jst mark one of the msgs as spam.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...