Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
286 views
in Software by Guru (29.5k points)
by Expert (17.4k points)
Open the CMD prompt as administrator. And type the following commands below

sc config wuauserv start= disabled           #This will disable automatic updates
sc config wuauserv start= auto                  #This will enable automatic updates

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+1 vote
by Regular (1.6k points)
it is quite easy you just haven't had the time to go through your setting:

"Open Windows Update by clicking the Start button Picture of the Start button, clicking All Programs, and then clicking Windows Update.

In the left pane, click Change settings.

Choose the option that you want.

Under Recommended updates, select the Include recommended updates when downloading, installing, or notifying me about updates check box, and then click OK.  Administrator permission required If you are prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation."

or you can go to microsoft for the full page

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/turn-automatic-updating-on-off#turn-automatic-updating-on-off=windows-vista
0 votes
by Guru (31.2k points)
Click your start button. Just type automatic updates. Click on settings. It will show you the options you want. Good luck
0 votes
by Expert (17.4k points)
Open the CMD prompt as administrator. And type the following commands below

sc config wuauserv start= disabled           #This will disable automatic updates
sc config wuauserv start= auto                  #This will enable automatic updates

Or you can disable using the registry as below,
reg add "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update" /v AUOptions /t REG_DWORD /d 1 /f  

You can also enable using the registry as below
reg add "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update" /v AUOptions /t REG_DWORD /d 0 /f   

You can have an option to download but have the user to install the updates instead of automatic installs that bomb you with forced updates with risk of bad Tuesday patches

reg add "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update" /v AUOptions /t REG_DWORD /d 3 /f

Note: The changes are just on the DWORD 0 is Enable 1 Disable 3 is Download but install with user intervention.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...